BRIBIE ISLAND

Privacy Policy

Our organisation and obligations
 
R&W Bribie Island is bound by the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principals (APPs). The APPs regulate the way we handle information.
 
Data collection
The types of personal information we generally collect can include but is not limited to:
> Name
> Date of birth
> Residential address
> Postal address
> Email address
> Home telephone number
> Work telephone number
> Mobile telephone number
> Your occupation and business address
> Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution
> Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates
> Details of properties owned by you
 
Methods of collection and holding personal information
At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example when you:
 
> complete forms, applications or surveys;
> contact us to ask for information;
> otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information.
 
Use of data
The purposes for which this entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is as outlined below:
> Assisting you to sell your property
> Assisting you to purchase a property
> Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee)
> Assisting you to obtain a loan
> Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond
> Assisting you with tenancy disputes
> Coordinating repairs or maintenance to a property owned or leased by you
> Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other governmental agency
> Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority
> Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases
> Client and business relationship management
> Marketing of products and services to you
 
Disclosure
We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and functions. We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.
 
Access and correction 
An individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by this entity and seek the correction of such information as outlined below: If at any time you wish to check that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete or up-to-date, relevant and not misleading or with to request correction of your personal information, please email bribieisland @randw.com.au and we will assist you in rectifying the situation.
 
Complaints
An individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how this entity will deal with such a complaint is detailed below:
 
Should you wish to make a complaint about management of your information, please email bribieisland@randw.com.au or phone 07 3408 7733. R&W Bribie Island will make a record of your complaint, verify the information received, and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principals.
 
We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response from us you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.
 
Cross-border disclosure
Richardson & Wrench Bribie Island does not disclose your personal information to organisations overseas. 
 
Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy is freely available on our website or upon request.
 
How to contact Richardson & Wrench Bribie Island 
By Phone: 07 3408 7733
By Fax: 07 3408 7323
 
 Bribie Island
Phone: (07) 3408 7733  |   Email: bribieisland@randw.com.au  |  
16/19 Benabrow Avenue, Bellara QLD 4507